+1 vote
by (2.5k points)

9 Answers

–6 votes
by
Grain-free dog foods are usually more expensive than grain-based foods. So a decision to feed grain-free food to your dog can take a toll on your budget. However, many argue that grain-free foods contain more protein, and hence, are more filling than grain-based foods. This means that your dog will eat less, but will get the required nutrition.
+9 votes
by
If you have a dog who is allergic to a certain grain or grains then, absolutely, you should avoid feeding foods with those ingredients. This was the original reason why dog food companies began to make grain-free foods  for dogs with allergies.
+7 votes
by
Grain-Free vs. Grain Dog Food Whole grains provide an important nutritional resource for your dog, including B vitamins, iron, magnesium, selenium, carbohydrates for energy, and fiber to aid in digestion. You may have heard that grain-free dog food has more meat because it makes up for the lack of grains.
+1 vote
by
This is why its important to figure out how to go about switching from grain-free dog food to regular. The best way to switch from grain-free dog food to regular is by doing it gradually. This includes mixing the regular food with the grain-free dog food before slowly transitioning over to an all-regular dog food diet.
–3 votes
by
Grain-free diets help to promote higher energy levels for the dog. The formulas contain high protein levels that are the primary sources of energy for the dogs. With less digestible grains in the recipe, dogs can maintain their sugar levels, which in turn provide them with more energy.
+2 votes
by
Grain Free Dog Food: Give the Best for Your Doggies  Dogs are the ultimate source of contentment. They are known as mans best friends for a reason since they are the most loyal creatures on the planet. The love and affection the pooches give are amicable and unraveled.
+2 votes
by
Thanks to grain-free feed additions like peas, lentils, and even sweet potatoes, many dogs on these diets enjoy increased energy levels with lasting effect for longer fetch sessions and generally improved energy. Dogs fed a grain-free diet also show benefits such as healthier skin, shinier coats, and less shedding.
–6 votes
by
It has recently come to light that this may be the case for grain-free or BEG (boutique, exotic, grain-free) diets for dogs. Whats the Cause for Concern? Over the past couple of years, veterinary cardiologists noticed an increase in the number of dogs they saw who had dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), a heart condition that decreases the hearts ability to pump blood.
+1 vote
by
Grain free diet for dogs can be good only for certain pets and in very specific cases. In large majority of instances, there is no need for your pet to be eating a grain free diet. Moreover,...

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...