+16 votes
by

10 Answers

+2 votes
by
Are some breeds of dogs truly more dangerous than others? Certain types of dogs were selectively bred for tasks that require aggressive behaviors. Pit Bulls and other game dogs were developed for...
–8 votes
by
Chihuahuas and other small dog breeds can sometimes act more aggressive than Pit Bulls or Rottweilers, but they get a pass most of the time because we don't see a tiny dog's aggression as a danger, and are less likely to correct these behaviors. Pit Bulls are often the poster-puppy for aggressive dogs, which is particularly heartbreaking.
–6 votes
by
Which is why Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, and German Shepherds have such a bad rep compared to Golden Retrievers and Pomeranians, although many smaller breeds can also be responsible for aggressive behaviors. The difference is that some types of dogs are bred to be that way, given their body structure and natural strength.
–5 votes
by

What are the top ten aggressive dog breeds?

  • The most aggressive dog breeds  TOP 10 Akbash dog American Pit Bull Terrier (APBT) Anatolian Shepherd Dog American Bulldog Dogo Argentino Moscow watchdog Caucasian Shepherd Dog Perro de Presa Canario / Dogo Canario / Canary Mastiff Ca de Bou / Perro de Presa Mallorquin Rottweiler Tosa Inu Recommended
–4 votes
by
Aggression is a key reason why families give them up to shelters. The problem may lie in a dog's relatively shallow gene pool. Despite being domesticated for some 17,000 years, dogs don't have the...
–4 votes
by
Psychologist and anthropologist Evan MacLean and his colleagues found that the presence of vasopressin was more strongly associated with aggressive behavior in dogs than oxytocin. Two groups of dogs were recruited for the study. The case group consisted of dogs who have exhibited aggressive behavior toward other unfamiliar dogs.
+6 votes
by
Are some breeds of dog more aggressive than others? ... towards what or whom, your dog is aggressive. Some dogs will only be aggressive in one context and others will show aggression in lots of contexts. The more often and the more contexts in which your dog is aggressive, the more difficult it ...
–2 votes
by
In one 2008 study by the University of Pennsylvania, researchers looked at how 30 different breeds behaved in various situations. That study found that chihuahuas and Dachshunds were the most aggressive toward both humans and other dogs, but given their smaller sizes, they also had a tendency to cause less severe injuries.
+5 votes
by
Are Some Breeds More Aggressive Than Others? Its true that some breeds might be more likely to bite if we look at statistics gathered on biting and aggression. There are many reasons for this. One likely reason is that most dog breeds once served specific functions for humans.
+5 votes
by
You may wonder why smaller dog breeds can be more aggressive than larger breeds. Disregarding individual breed differences from selective breeding, smaller dogs often experience little dog syndrome. Researchers categorize this as a behavior exhibited in smaller dog breeds where they display more aggression more quickly when they feel vulnerable. This is because they are trying to present themselves as more threatening to protect themselves.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...