+18 votes
by

10 Answers

+4 votes
by
Fish bones are small, brittle, and dangerous. They can lodge themselves in your dogs mouth, throat, stomach, and intestines. Do not feed them to your dog. Can Dogs Eat Bird Bones?
0 votes
by
What do I do if my Dog ate fish bones and has bloody diarrhea, and not eating? General Dog Discussions. May 10th 2013, 8:52am. To Reply to This Topic Please Sign In; Animal Luver Always 6382. 2; Veterinarian. May 10th 2013, 8:52am. To Reply to This Topic Please Sign In; Zovietik . 3; Vet! Now! May 10th 2013, 8:53am. To Reply to This Topic Please Sign In; 1074. 4; well you should be on your way to the vet insted of being on the internet. GO!!! May 10th 2013, 8:54am. To Reply to This Topic ...
+6 votes
by
Fractured teeth: Bones are hard enough to cause your dogs teeth to crack, sometimes necessitating root canals or tooth extractions. Oral injuries: The sharp edges of bones can cut your dogs gums, tongue, and other oral mucous membranes. Not only is this painful for your dog, but it can also get pretty messy. Bones can also get stuck in the mouth, particularly between the molars of the lower jaw.
–3 votes
by
Fish bones are small, brittle, and dangerous. They can lodge themselves in your dogs mouth, throat, stomach, and intestines, sometimes even perforating the organ wall. Not only is this painful, it...
–1 vote
by
Hi thereCustomerThank you for your question regarding your dog that has eaten fisbone(s). This is a little concerning and I would definitely encourage you to keep a close eye on your dog for the next 12 - 36 hours.
+2 votes
by
No, dogs cant eat fish bones because they can easily turn into a threat to their lives and even in the best-case scenario they will cause a lot of pain and discomfort to your pooch.
–2 votes
by
Fish bones arent the same as beef, lamb or poultry bones. Theyre small and brittle, meaning they can easily break and get lodged in your dogs mouth, throat, stomach and other organs, causing serious health problems This can be very painful and even fatal for your dog and will likely cost you an expensive visit to the vet.
+1 vote
by (2.3k points)
Gardeners using bone meal, blood meal, or fish meal should be aware of the dangers of these soil amendment products. These meals are designed to naturally increase nitrogen content; unfortunately, they are quite palatable to both dogs and cats when accidentally ingested from the garden or yard.
–3 votes
by
We all love our dogs dearly and what we feed them can either make them stronger or might even hurt them. Fish is one of those very confusing types of food. I hope this guide gives you a clear direction so you feel safer knowing what types of fish you can feed your dog. I updated each section and included sources for the safety or warnings that I found in my research. I hope they help you make better decisions for your dogs too. Please remember that each dog has different digestion issues ...
+8 votes
by
We agreed that this product is truly non-toxic BUT that is not the only concern here for Mya. Organic fertilizers can contain blood meal, feather meal, and fish meal to name a few, in addition to bone meal. These products are very palatable to carnivores, i.e. our dogs, and they can and will eat large quantities when given the opportunity.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...