+68 votes
by

10 Answers

–2 votes
by
More by Will Moses : Raining Cats and Dogs Related Books. The Night Before Christmas; Johnny Appleseed; Will Moses' Mother Goose; Raining Cats and Dogs; Silent Night; Fairy Tales for Little Folks ; Have you ever wondered how someone can be in a pickle when pickles are so small, or why mothers say youre on thin ice even when youre indoors? Are you perplexed that your father brings home the bacon but is a strict vegetarian? Will Moses has the answers, and sheds light ...
0 votes
by
Raining Cats and Dogs: A Collection of Irresistible Idioms and Illustrations to Tickle the Funny Bones by Will Moses. If you look out the window and see a heavy rainstorm, you should not be surprised if you hear an English speaker say, It's raining cats and dogs!. What's the meaning and origin of the phrase 'Raining cats and dogs'? Not that we need to study meteorological records for that - it's plainly implausible.
–4 votes
by
A book of idioms / figurative language.
–1 vote
by
Raining cats and dogs by Will Moses, 2008, Philomel Books edition, in English
–9 votes
by
Are you perplexed that your father brings home the bacon but is a strict vegetarian? Will Moses has the answers, and sheds light not only on these idioms but dozens more with Raining Cats and Dogs. Using his trademark folk-a
–1 vote
by
Will Moses has the answers, and sheds light not only on these idioms but dozens more with Raining Cats and Dogs. Using his trademark folk-art style, Moses infuses a sense of mischief and humor into these often puzzling phrases, educating readers while entertaining them.
–1 vote
by
Raining cats & dogs Item Preview remove-circle Share or Embed This Item. Share to Twitter. Share to Facebook. Share to Reddit. Share to Tumblr. Share to Pinterest. Share via email. EMBED. EMBED (for wordpress.com hosted blogs and archive.org item tags) Want more? Advanced embedding details, examples, and help! ...
–6 votes
by
Here is your chance to take the bull by the horns, make a big splash and get the wonderful new book, Will Moses Raining Cats & Dogs. Children love language and children love art and Raining Cats and Dogs is a highly amusing and delightful combination that is sure to tickle the funny bone of young and old alike. $17.99
+3 votes
by
Raining Cat and Dogs by Will Moses is a cute book featuring close to 50 popular idioms for kids to learn. It has funny illustrations and explains what each idiom means. 4**** flag 7 likes Like see review/5. This book is a light book written by a dog lover for dog lovers, with a barely plotted murder mystery at the center. It takes place in the dog world of shows, obedience training and the people who join their dogs there. The description of that world is substantial with the mystery only ...
0 votes
by (4.3k points)
Raining Cats and Dogs: A Collection of Irresistible Idioms and Illustrations to Tickle the Funny Bones eBook : Moses, Will, Moses, Will: Amazon.in: Kindle Store

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...