+12 votes
by

11 Answers

0 votes
by
These loyal farm companions were bred for their guard-dog like instincts. The Mini Schnauzer is the perfect size for rats and mice chasing. Whether you live in an apartment or a rural property, your home will be pest-free if you have this dog. They are a cross of the poodle and standard schnauzers and were bred as a jack-of-all-trades-type farm ...
+1 vote
by
One of the best homemade remedies to kill mice is plaster of Paris. It is important that you keep this out of the reach of children and pets as it is a poison. There are several ways you can use plaster of Paris to kill mice in your home. tb1234. Plaster of Paris and Cornmeal Homemade Poison Recipe . 3 1/2 ounces plaster of Paris; 3 1/2 ounces cornmeal; 1 ? cups milk ; tb1234. In a bowl, mix the Plaster of Paris with the cornmeal and add the milk. Knead the mixture thoroughly until well ...
–2 votes
by
Gidgett and Marvin hunt the rat which is safely hidden in a rat trap. They were unaware of where the trap had been hidden before the start of the hunt.
+7 votes
by
Poodles love to hunt mice! Want a dog that's a good mouser? Currently suffering a mouse plague in Australia and my dog is in hunting mode.
+9 votes
by
It's safe to say Poodles, given the chance, will enjoy chasing small animals such as mice, rats, squirrels, rabbits, hares, cats, ducks, and chickens. Anything smaller than themselves they will happily run after given the opportunity.
+8 votes
by
The Jack Russel is a fantastic dog breed to kill rats and mice. They are happy and energetic dogs who love to work. They are regarded as some of the best ratter dog breeds in the world and are great at keeping their owners yards free from rodents. Interestingly, they originate from a fox-hunting breed in England, and as such are adept at flushing out mice and rats from hidden areas. Handy Hint: Ive previously examined the evidence behind dogs being able to keep foxes away from your ...
+1 vote
by
Do Other Dog Breeds Kill Mice? Yes! There are actually a number of dog breeds that were bred to be small and agile, specifically so they would be adept at catching rodents and other small critters. An example of some of the dogs bred for mice catching are: Yorkshire Terrier, Dachshund, Miniature Schnauzer, German Pinscher, Jack Russell Terrier, of course the Rat Terrier and many more. Mice Vs Rats. Mice and rats are very similar, but also have a lot of differences. For one, mice are often a ...
–5 votes
by
Will poodles kill mice? Asked By: Ocie Abbott. Date created: Sun, Jan 10, 2021 2:40 PM. Best answers. It's safe to say Poodles, given the chance, will enjoy chasing small animals such as mice, rats, squirrels, rabbits, hares, cats, ducks, and chickens. Anything smaller than themselves they will happily run after given the opportunity. Answered By: Lafayette McGlynn. Date created: Mon, Jan 11, 2021 4:43 PM. FAQ. =I How quickly will your dog go into heat?  On average, puberty (or sexual ...
–1 vote
by
On farms keeping mice and rats under control was a matter of a persons livelihood, and having a dog take on that duty meant a lot more crops that could be sold. During the years of the bubonic plague, rat control was a matter of life and death, and dogs were found to be great at it. Even after it became less of a necessity, it was a great sport and people put effort into breeding dogs that were great ratters (and mousers).
–8 votes
by
Care of Mice and Rats. Mice and Rats. Do miniature poodles kill mice or prevent mice? Wiki User.  2012-03-04 00:21:58. Best Answer. Copy. Mine did. Wiki User. 2012-03-04 00:21:58. This answer ...
+2 votes
by
Poodles do have a relatively high prey drive, but this can be managed through training. There are different behaviors associated with the prey drive which include herding, chasing, hunting, killing, and stalking. Poodles enjoy chasing squirrels, rats, mice, birds, cats, and rabbits. Lets get the low down on Poodles and their Prey Drive as we ...

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...