0 votes
by

12 Answers

+1 vote
by

Although American Black Labs tend to be more driven to retrieve, English Black Labradors are still lively and fun loving dogs.

Both types need a good workout every day to keep them fit and healthy and to help them relax at home.

+4 votes
by
  • Naturally Intelligent. Black Labradors are naturally intelligent,meaning they respond well to obedience training and they are great with children.
  • Train as Puppies. A black Lab's intelligence depends on the owner. ...
  • Quick Learners. Because they are such quick learners,black Labradors have to be kept busy. ...
  • Smart as their Owners. ...
–2 votes
by
All black Labs are typically active, friendly and loyal. They bond strongly with their family, but usually love meeting new people too. The lifespan of a black Labrador is 12 years, and your pup could live even longer given the right diet, exercise and a healthy dose of luck.
–2 votes
by
As you can see, the answer to are Labs good guard dogs is no. Your average lab is not going to make a good guard dog. However, Labs can make good watchdogs if trained correctly. Labs are commonly utilized to be watchdogs in some situations.
+4 votes
by
For hunting and field trials, though, black Labs are by far the most common color. In my obedience classes, yellow Labs are often the calmest and most mild-mannered. In contrast, the chocolate Labs I've worked with have all been very energetic.
+6 votes
by
Choose a black Lab and you won't only have a happy-go-lucky dog on your hands, you'll also have an intelligent one. According to the University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point, in 1994 100 American Kennel Club judges rated 110 breeds based on their intelligence, and they ranked Labrador retrievers seventh overall.
+6 votes
by
They are known to curl up in your lap like a lap dog (only six times the size!) and nuzzle up with their adorably cute faces. At the end of a long day, nothing is better than a delightful, soul-soothing cuddle with your Labrador. Its as good as a therapy session and much cheaper! Their energy is contagious
+6 votes
by
Black is the most common Lab color, but a Black Lab is anything but ordinary. They quite likely have a gundog heritage. This means they might require more exercise and will always be up for a game of fetch. If youre looking for a more relaxed Lab, then you might do better with a dog bred from show lines.
+5 votes
by
For the most part, the black Lab temperament is said to be incredibly family-friendly, energetic, athletic, and sociable, just like most Labrador Retrievers. The black Labrador has an excellent reputation with kids of all ages and is said to get along well with other dogs and household pets.
–3 votes
by
Black Labs, as well as yellow and chocolate Labs, are easily trained and have been used for such tasks as hunting, tracking, search and rescue and police work. Black Labs are also commonly seen being used as service dogs for the blind and disabled.
+4 votes
by
Black Labs are highly energetic dogs who need plenty of exercise. Black Labrador Retrievers are known for being smart, cute, and energetic! These guys are high-energy and require lots of exercise each and every day to help keep them feeling good and happy.
+2 votes
by
6. Good With Kids. Labs are a very gentle, patient breed, and with the right socialization and training, get along famously with children. They share a similar zest for life, excitement and love of playing outdoors. As with any pet, however, its never a good idea to leave your Labrador retriever and your kids together alone and unsupervised. 7.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...