+14 votes
by

10 Answers

+7 votes
by

No known medical problems are specifically related to the blue Boston Terriers.

Like Boston Terriers in general, they have sensitive digestive systems and they can get some health issues, including cataracts, cherry eye, allergies, deafness, and luxating patellas.

Blue is a dilute of black.

+2 votes
by
Do Blue Boston Terriers Have Health Problems? Does the colour of your Boston Terrier matter for long term health? There is concern about hair loss, skin problems, allergies and even deafness in Blue Boston Terriers and other rare coloured Bostons.
+4 votes
by
However, a blue Boston Terrier is a great companion dog and generally has a life span of 11 to 15 years. Blue Boston Terriers can live an healthy life as well as the standard Boston Terriers. Share this on Facebook 2.1K No known medical problems are specifically related to the blue Boston Terriers.
+7 votes
by
No known medical problems are specifically related to the blue Boston Terriers. Like Boston Terriers in general, they have sensitive digestive systems and they can get some health issues, including cataracts, cherry eye, allergies, deafness, and luxating patellas.
+6 votes
by
You will want to know all the health problems that are common to this breed. After owning Bella, my Boston, for over a decade, Emily and I havent had a major health issue including any one of these listed here. Bella and Emily at the vet. However, this article will cover the 10 issues a Boston Terrier may have.
–4 votes
by
Like Boston Terriers in general, they have sensitive digestive systems and they can get some health issues, including cataracts, cherry eye, allergies, deafness, and luxating patellas. Blue is a dilute of black.
0 votes
by
Although the blue Boston Terrier breed dogs are active and energetic, there are few health conditions they are inclined to suffer from. The most evident of those are breathing problems and eye issues, but there are other genetic disorders as well.
+7 votes
by
Blue Boston Terriers are not officially recognized by the American Kennel Club (AKC). Meaning there is no title for Blue & White. But this type of color does fall under brindle. This means as long as you have registered parents a Boston that looks blue can be registered under the marking of brindle and white. Standard colors of Boston Terriers by AKC are the following: Black & White
–3 votes
by
While it's true that the only health issue specifically related to their color is alopecia (in the dilutes) a colored Boston Terrier is not "exactly the same" in terms of health risks. If you trace the
–1 vote
by
Feed a blue Boston terrier a healthy diet, provide moderate exercise, and shower him with lots of attention. Thats all he needs to get to his 15th birthday. 7. He is easy to live with. A blue Boston terrier sheds minimally compared to other big-eared dog breeds. He also has a small body that suits apartment life.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

48.3k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...