Can a phone read a dog microchip?

App uses GPS tracker to find lost pets

Best Answer

6 Answers.

Many phones don't currently have the ability to read passive RFID chips, which is what the microchips in your pets are, but some can.

You need to know what standards and frequency your phone can read and then what chip, with its standards and frequencies, is in your pet.

How to Register Your Pet's Microchip

Previous QuestionHow does microchipping a dog work?
Next QuestionAre there pets in Sims 3?