Does Hachi die at the end?

Hachiko - Ending Scene, Neverending Love - Full HD

Best Answer

2 Answers.

Hachi is dead at that point, as is Parker.

Old Hachi dies, and as he does so, his "spirit"/"soul"/"consciousness" is presumably going to some dog equivalent of heaven where he sees his master and his spirit runs to him.

The most emotional scene in Hachiko: A Dog's Story

Previous QuestionHow long did Hachiko wait for his master?
Next QuestionIs Hachi still alive?