How do you stop enemies from spawning in Terraria?

Terraria - Monster Spawner tutorial

Best Answer

3 Answers.

If you want to prevent enemies from spawning in a Jungle biome (artificial or not), build several houses and have NPCs move into them.

This is the only reasonable way to fully stop hostile mobs from spawning in general.

Note that during Blood Moons enemies will still spawn, even with NPCs nearby.

Flexible Terraria Item/Enemy Farm Guide! (AFK farm, lava, trap & statue farm tutorial)

Previous QuestionWhich is faster a dog or a horse?
Next QuestionHow big does a house have to be in Terraria?