How is painting different from drawing?

22 AMAZING DRAWING IDEAS TO TURN YOU IN REAL PAINTER

Best Answer

5 Answers.

You're right: drawing is dry (e.g.

using a pencil or pen), painting needs paint and a brush.

I am a student at the Academy of Fine Art, in the final year, and this is what we are taught: Drawings are made by using LINES, and paintings are done by using SMUDGES or STAINS.

1 Year of DRAWING & PAINTING Every day | 10 000 DRAWINGS | TOUGH LESSONS on IMPROVEMENT

Previous QuestionAre oil paintings expensive?
Next QuestionHow much do artists get paid?